FastestVPN Review

In this FastestVPN review, I have tried to answer the most important questions that any customer might have about this VPN service. I bought their service myself like any customer would, to test it on your behalf and give you the most concrete answers. If you have any other questions about this VPN service, leave a comment and I will respond as soon as possible.

FastestVPN Review – table of contents:

Where is FastestVPN located?
What devices and platforms do they support?
How many devices can I connect simultaneously?
Where are FastestVPN servers located and how many are there?
How fast are FastestVPN servers?
What protocols can I use with FastestVPN?
Does FastestVPN software have a ‘kill switch’ feature?
Does FastestVPN keep any kind of logs?
Does FastestVPN Allow Torrenting and P2P?
Can I use FastestVPN with Netflix?
What Plans are available at FastestVPN?
How can I pay at FastestVPN?
Is there a Trial available?
What kind of customer support do they offer?
What’s their refund policy?
Conclusion

Get FastestVPN >

Where is FastestVPN located?

FastestVPN is a company located in Cayman Island. Although they are new in the market, they have features that make it worthy to be listed among the top players in the industry of VPNs. These features include NAT Firewall, AdBlocker, Malware protection, P2P optimized servers, Multi login among others. FastestVPN offers all of the top-rated services that are expected of an industry leader.
fastestvpn review

What devices and platforms do they support?

FastestVPN is compatible with MacOS, Windows, iOS, Android, Linux, and Chromebook. Also, it is compatible with different Kodi and routers. You simply click on the specific one you want and download the installation file. For mobile users, they have native apps on Google Play Store and iOS. Additionally, FastestVPN supports PlayStation 4, Apple TV and Xbox. Apart from having a variety of apps on almost all major platforms, it can be configured with a router and be used with Kodi, Roku, Xbox, PS4 etc.

fastestvpn supported devicesHow many devices can I connect simultaneously?

The FastestVPN account can support up to 5 devices connected at the same time.

fastestvpn connectionsWhere are FastestVPN servers located and how many are there?

They have servers located in over 21 countries, they also have several specialized servers for point to point (P2P) connections e.g. torrents. If you are using VPN for simple tasks such as hiding your IP, torrenting anonymously and getting access to restricted sites, then this is a good choice for you, otherwise, if you require several different IP addresses then this would not be the best choice for you.

FastestVPN Servers List:

Australia (Sydney), Austria (Vienna), Bulgaria (Sofia), Canada, France (Paris), Germany (Dusseldorf), Hong Kong, India (Indore), Italy (Rome), Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland (Gdansk), Romania (Bucharest), Russia (Moscow), Singapore, South Korea (Seoul), Sweden, Switzerland (Zurich), United Kingdom, United States (CC, FL, NY).
fastestvpn servers

How fast are FastestVPN servers?

For this FastestVPN review I have tested some of their servers. You can see the results in the table below. For more details you can see my FastestVPN Speed Test.

TEST #SERVER NAMEDOWNLOAD MEGABITSUPLOAD MEGABITSLATENCY MS
1Bucharest ( No VPN)215.35153.285
2Bucharest123.8185.686
3New York , United States44.220.92147
4London, United Kingdom115.95149.9149
5Montreal, Canada63.1424.59134
6Hong Kong24.271.8357
7Frankfurt, Germany93.7828.1946

fastestvpn speed test

What protocols can I use with FastestVPN?

They have many protocols covering all levels of security, the range covers from the very basic level of security spectrum to high and sophisticated security as listed below:
• PPTP
• OpenConnect
• IKEv2
• OpenVPN (TCP and UDP)
• Xsec

Does FastestVPN software have a ‘kill switch’ feature?

It does not have a “kill switch” feature.

Does FastestVPN keep any kind of logs?

FastestVPN does not keep logs on your information or track you, except for some necessary information such as password, username, session logs etc.

Does FastestVPN Allow Torrenting and P2P?

For those who love downloading, this is good news for you because FastestVPN does not cap bandwidth. Also, they allow usage of their service with torrent apps, they have servers specially dedicated to connections like torrents. This makes such torrent connections to be fast, secure and private, among other benefits that are not limited to the ones named above. FastestVPN is specially optimized for P2P sharing of files. Additionally, they offer unlimited bandwidth and fast connection speed thus improving p2p file sharing and torrenting experience by two folds.

Can I use FastestVPN with Netflix?

Yes, they do support Netflix. (Netflix US is accessible from selective servers). Also, they unblock iTV, 9now and BBC iPlayers. All other free channels but are geo-restricted are accessible through FastestVPN.

netflix

What Plans are available at FastestVPN?

FastestVPN has three subscription plans, that is monthly, annually and every two years. The monthly plan is $10, the yearly plan is charged at $35.95 meaning you are charged $2.99 per month, which even drops further when you subscribe to a two-year plan of $39.95 which translates to $1.66 per month. These plans suggest savings of over 83%. They are also promoting a five-year plan which will allow users to pay $1 per month, this plan is, however, temporary and it is not yet clear for how long it will remain open.

fastestvpn plansHow can I pay at FastestVPN?

All payments to FastestVPN can be made through PayPal, Debit or Credit Card.

Is there a Trial available?

Currently, they do not have a trial period, but you can get a refund for the first seven days if you are not satisfied with their services.

What kind of customer support do they offer?

You can contact their customer support through email and live chat. Before emailing them, you can check out their support section. FastestVPN claim they are always available i.e. 24 hours, any day of the week.

What’s their refund policy?

If you are unhappy with their services, you have a seven-day money-back guarantee, this policy cuts across all the plans available, but they do not have a trial period.

Conclusion

Even though FastestVPN is a new VPN service on the market, it does a great job when you need it to protect your online privacy or for fast downloads.

Get FastestVPN >

FastestVPN Review Summary

9.4

Features

8.5/10

Pricing

9.5/10

Privacy

10.0/10

Speed

9.5/10

Pros

  • 7-day money back guarantee
  • 5 simultaneous connections
  • Zero logging policy
  • Apps for iOS, Mac, Android, Windows
  • 24-hour customer support

Cons

  • No Kill Switch
  • No free trials
  • No cryptocurrency payments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.